Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” - comments Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2010-10-12T13:42:38Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment1241 2010-10-12T13:42:38Z <p>Hi I am researching my family tree of BERMINGHAM and ODELL in SHANAGOLDEN LIMERICK IN IRELAND.I happen to see your note re old pedigree from Bedford office.Would you be so kind if possible to forward, assist me the information,copy of the family surnames on the pedigree etc.I do appreciate any help.Thank you M Brice, AUSTRALIA.<br class="autobr" /> marcusomega47@netspace.net.au</p> Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2010-02-17T11:38:50Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment1087 2010-02-17T11:38:50Z <p>Further research has shown that Marjorie was a sister of King William 'The Lion'- so daughter of David of Huntingdon <i>Records of the claimants for the Scottish throne] CW</i></p> Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2010-01-17T20:44:25Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment1068 2010-01-17T20:44:25Z <p>One always finds more ! Agnes de Pinckenay b 1149 had another husband with whom she had issue - Bernard de Balliol II 1140-1194</p> Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2009-11-16T16:50:45Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment1016 2009-11-16T16:50:45Z <p>Thanks very much for the information * I'll update by records. Hunches are always worth following, aren't they, and even if wrong often lead on to other good stuff.<br class="autobr" /> Margaret</p> Étienne Contant (Content), de Burie ou de Migron, émigre au Québec au 17ème siècle 2009-11-16T00:54:00Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment1015 2009-11-16T00:54:00Z <p>Cher Paul-Louis Martin,</p> <p>Merci pour votre envoi récent au sujet de l'ancêtre Étienne Contant et du lieu de son origine, Burie comme il l'a dit dans plusieurs actes, ou Migron où il y a un hameau Chez Contant et une route des Contant y menant.</p> <p>Je suis à terminer la recension des BMS des paroisses environnantes et il est clair qu'il n'y avait pas de Contant à Burie mais beaucoup à Migron. Votre envoi va me forcer à conclure, alors merci beaucoup.</p> <p>Alain Contant<br class="autobr" /> avocat retraité</p> Étienne Contant (Content), de Burie ou de Migron, émigre au Québec au 17ème siècle 2009-11-14T16:41:26Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment1012 2009-11-14T16:41:26Z <p>je pense que Etienne Contant venait effectivement de Migron où des Contant sont encore rescencés dans les tables décennales de Migron en 1889. Il a dû se déclarer (ou être déclaré) "de Burie" par commodité, Burie étant plus connu que Migron, au Rgt de Poitou où son engagement n'a rien d'anormal, les Rgts changeant souvent de garnison à cette époque.<br class="autobr" /> Paul-Louis<br class="autobr" /> PS ma famille remonte à Etienne Martin (pas d'archives antérieures à 1674 à Migron), domicilié aux Coutant de Migron, mais je n'ai pas trouvé de cousinnage avec la lignée de notre ami canadien</p> Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2009-11-13T21:02:46Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment1011 2009-11-13T21:02:46Z <p>I have since discovered that Heloise de Vyvonne's son Lord John de Wahul married an Agnes daughter of Lord Henry de Pinckenay, Baron de Weedon and his wife Alice daughter and heiress of Sir David Lindsay III of Crawford, ggson of King William 'The Lion' of Scotland. The original coat of arms of the Lindsey family is red with a fess checky Ar and Az indicating their descent from the Counts of Alost. So my hunch about La Marche was wrong C W Bingley</p> Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2009-09-30T15:05:16Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment941 2009-09-30T15:05:16Z <p>I have, from old pedigree in Bedford Record Office about 20 years ago <br /><img src='http://www.histoirepassion.eu/squelettes-dist/puce.gif' width="8" height="11" class="puce" alt="-" /> Walter de Wahul d1269<br class="autobr" /> = 1 Argentinia de Welton [Weton/Welton family <br class="autobr" /> from Roger de Bucy ? also married into de Nowers<br class="autobr" /> family see Uvadale] issue John de Wahul,<br class="autobr" /> Beatrice de Wahul = Henry Fitznorgold<br class="autobr" /> =2 Heloise de Vyvonne no issue shown</p> Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2009-09-26T08:10:52Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment939 2009-09-26T08:10:52Z <p>Thank you for this note about Hugh de Vivonne's daughter Heloise.</p> <p>However, according to</p> <p><a href="http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=42385&strquery=Wahull" class="spip_url spip_out auto" rel="nofollow external">http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=42385&strquery=Wahull</a></p> <p>she was not Walter's second, but his only wife, and so the mother of John de Wahull.</p> <p>Because of the apparent distance of this branch of Hugh's desendents from his Poitevin origins, I haven't followed it up. But perhaps it would explain why Heloise's coat of arms turn up later in Scotland ?</p> <p>If I understand the coat of arms correctly, Boulogne and Malet would have come together with the marriage of Heloise and Walter, but do you know where the La Marche (Lusignan ?) element comes from ?<br class="autobr" /> Margaret</p> Three generations of the Anglo-Poitou family of Vivonne, from 13th century “Poitevin mercenary captain” to 14th century “recalcitrant lady” 2009-09-21T20:26:27Z http://www.histoirepassion.eu/?Three-generations-of-the-Anglo-Poitou-family-of-Vivonne-from-13th-century#comment934 2009-09-21T20:26:27Z <p>Heloise de Vyvonne was the second wife of Walter Baron de Wahul[Wodhul] By his first wife Walter had a son who inherited the Barony. They were descendants of Count Eustace of Boulogne by his son Lanmbert de Lens.<br class="autobr" /> According to English records there was no issue - however Heloise's coat of arms appeared later in Scotland - Gules[Boulogne]3 buckles [Malet]on a fess over a bend checky argent and azure [La Marche] It belonged to a family named Woddal. Now they are called Waddell</p>